- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Sensory Organs

MCQ on Sensory Organs

MCQ on The Sensory Organs

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Sensory Organs – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

Which organ is responsible for the sense of sight?

A) Eye

B) Ear

C) Nose

D) Tongue

Answer: A) Eye

Which structure is responsible for detecting sound waves?

A) Retina

B) Cochlea

C) Cornea

D) Iris

Answer: B) Cochlea

The olfactory nerve is associated with which sense?

A) Taste

B) Smell

C) Hearing

D) Touch

Answer: B) Smell

Which part of the ear helps maintain balance and spatial orientation?

A) Tympanic membrane

B) Eustachian tube

C) Semicircular canals

D) Auditory nerve

Answer: C) Semicircular canals

The sense of taste is primarily detected by which organ?

A) Eye

B) Ear

C) Nose

D) Tongue

Answer: D) Tongue

Which structure in the eye controls the amount of light entering the eye?

A) Retina

B) Iris

C) Lens

D) Cornea

Answer: B) Iris

Which sense is associated with the perception of touch, pressure, temperature, and pain?

A) Olfaction

B) Gustation

C) Tactition

D) Audition

Answer: C) Tactition

The optic nerve carries signals from the eye to which part of the brain for processing?

A) Cerebellum

B) Cerebrum

C) Medulla oblongata

D) Hypothalamus

Answer: B) Cerebrum

Which part of the eye is responsible for focusing light onto the retina?

A) Lens

B) Cornea

C) Sclera

D) Optic nerve

Answer: A) Lens

Which sense is primarily responsible for detecting changes in temperature?

A) Taste

B) Smell

C) Touch

D) Sight

Answer: C) Touch

Which structure of the eye is responsible for converting light into electrical signals?

A) Retina

B) Lens

C) Cornea

D) Iris

Answer: A) Retina

Which part of the ear connects the middle ear to the throat and helps equalize air pressure?

A) Tympanic membrane

B) Cochlea

C) Eustachian tube

D) Semicircular canals

Answer: C) Eustachian tube

Which of the following is NOT a primary taste sensation?

A) Salty

B) Sour

C) Spicy

D) Bitter

Answer: C) Spicy

The receptors for taste are located primarily on which part of the tongue?

A) Tip

B) Sides

C) Back

D) All over

Answer: D) All over

The ability to perceive different shades of colors is primarily due to which part of the eye?

A) Iris

B) Retina

C) Cornea

D) Lens

Answer: B) Retina

Which sense is responsible for detecting chemicals in the air?

A) Olfaction

B) Gustation

C) Audition

D) Tactition

Answer: A) Olfaction

The fovea centralis is a part of which structure in the eye?

A) Retina

B) Lens

C) Cornea

D) Iris

Answer: A) Retina

Which part of the ear vibrates in response to sound waves?

A) Cochlea

B) Eardrum (Tympanic membrane)

C) Semicircular canals

D) Auditory nerve

Answer: B) Eardrum (Tympanic membrane)

Which sense is primarily associated with the perception of movement and spatial orientation?

A) Proprioception

B) Equilibrioception

C) Thermoreception

D) Nociception

Answer: B) Equilibrioception

The gustatory cortex, responsible for processing taste information, is located in which part of the brain?

A) Frontal lobe

B) Parietal lobe

C) Occipital lobe

D) Temporal lobe

Answer: D) Temporal lobe

Which structure of the eye provides protection and helps maintain the shape of the eyeball?

A) Retina

B) Lens

C) Cornea

D) Sclera

Answer: D) Sclera

The auditory nerve carries signals from the ear to which part of the brain for processing?

A) Cerebellum

B) Brainstem

C) Thalamus

D) Hypothalamus

Answer: B) Brainstem

Which sense is primarily associated with the perception of pain?

A) Olfaction

B) Gustation

C) Tactition

D) Nociception

Answer: D) Nociception

Which structure in the inner ear contains hair cells that detect sound vibrations?

A) Cochlea

B) Semicircular canals

C) Vestibule

D) Auditory nerve

Answer: A) Cochlea

Which part of the brain is responsible for processing visual information?

A) Cerebellum

B) Cerebrum

C) Brainstem

D) Thalamus

Answer: B) Cerebrum

Which sense is primarily associated with the perception of body position and movement?

A) Proprioception

B) Equilibrioception

C) Thermoreception

D) Nociception

Answer: A) Proprioception

The lens of the eye changes shape to focus on objects at different distances, a process known as:

A) Refraction

B) Accommodation

C) Diffraction

D) Convergence

Answer: B) Accommodation

Which sense is primarily responsible for detecting changes in air pressure?

A) Olfaction

B) Gustation

C) Audition

D) Tactition

Answer: C) Audition

The vestibular system is responsible for:

A) Hearing

B) Smell

C) Balance and spatial orientation

D) Taste

Answer: C) Balance and spatial orientation

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info