- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Musculoskeletal System

MCQ on Musculoskeletal System

MCQ on The Musculoskeletal System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Musculoskeletal System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the primary function of the skeletal system?

A) Production of hormones

B) Protection of internal organs

C) Regulation of body temperature

D) Transport of nutrients

Answer: B) Protection of internal organs

Which type of joint allows the widest range of motion?

A) Hinge joint

B) Ball-and-socket joint

C) Pivot joint

D) Gliding joint

Answer: B) Ball-and-socket joint

The axial skeleton includes which of the following?

A) Skull and vertebrae

B) Arms and legs

C) Pelvis and shoulder girdle

D) Ribs and sternum

Answer: A) Skull and vertebrae

What is the main function of red bone marrow?

A) Production of red blood cells

B) Production of white blood cells

C) Storage of fat

D) Storage of minerals

Answer: A) Production of red blood cells

Which type of muscle is under voluntary control?

A) Smooth muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Skeletal muscle

D) None of the above

Answer: C) Skeletal muscle

What is the purpose of synovial fluid in a joint?

A) Lubrication and nourishment of cartilage

B) Production of new bone tissue

C) Prevention of infection

D) Regulation of body temperature

Answer: A) Lubrication and nourishment of cartilage

Which bone is commonly referred to as the collarbone?

A) Scapula

B) Clavicle

C) Sternum

D) Radius

Answer: B) Clavicle

Which muscle is responsible for flexing the forearm?

A) Biceps brachii

B) Triceps brachii

C) Deltoid

D) Quadriceps femoris

Answer: A) Biceps brachii

Which type of joint connects the skull to the vertebral column?

A) Pivot joint

B) Hinge joint

C) Ball-and-socket joint

D) Suture joint

Answer: D) Suture joint

Which structure connects muscle to bone?

A) Tendon

B) Ligament

C) Cartilage

D) Synovial membrane

Answer: A) Tendon

Which of the following bones is part of the appendicular skeleton?

A) Femur

B) Sternum

C) Vertebra

D) Occipital bone

Answer: A) Femur

Which muscle is responsible for extension of the knee joint?

A) Quadriceps femoris

B) Hamstrings

C) Gastrocnemius

D) Tibialis anterior

Answer: A) Quadriceps femoris

What is the function of the patella (kneecap)?

A) To provide attachment for muscles

B) To protect the knee joint

C) To assist in weight-bearing

D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

Which of the following is a function of the muscular system?

A) Regulation of blood glucose levels

B) Production of red blood cells

C) Generation of body heat

D) Secretion of hormones

Answer: C) Generation of body heat

What is the main function of cartilage in the skeletal system?

A) To provide flexibility and support

B) To store minerals

C) To produce blood cells

D) To transmit nerve impulses

Answer: A) To provide flexibility and support

Which bone forms the lower jaw?

A) Maxilla

B) Mandible

C) Zygomatic bone

D) Hyoid bone

Answer: B) Mandible

Which muscle is responsible for abducting the arm (moving it away from the body)?

A) Deltoid

B) Pectoralis major

C) Latissimus dorsi

D) Trapezius

Answer: A) Deltoid

What is the purpose of the vertebral column?

A) To protect the spinal cord

B) To provide attachment for muscles

C) To support the head and trunk

D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

Which muscle is responsible for plantar flexion of the foot?

A) Tibialis anterior

B) Gastrocnemius

C) Soleus

D) Quadriceps femoris

Answer: B) Gastrocnemius

Which joint allows for rotational movement?

A) Ball-and-socket joint

B) Hinge joint

C) Pivot joint

D) Gliding joint

Answer: C) Pivot joint

The ilium, ischium, and pubis fuse together to form which bone?

A) Femur

B) Tibia

C) Pelvis

D) Sacrum

Answer: C) Pelvis

Which muscle is responsible for flexing the thigh at the hip joint?

A) Quadriceps femoris

B) Hamstrings

C) Gluteus maximus

D) Iliopsoas

Answer: D) Iliopsoas

Which of the following is a function of the skeletal system?

A) Regulation of blood pressure

B) Production of hormones

C) Protection of internal organs

D) All of the above

Answer: C) Protection of internal organs

Which bone is commonly referred to as the “funny bone”?

A) Radius

B) Ulna

C) Humerus

D) Femur

Answer: C) Humerus

Which muscle is responsible for extension of the elbow joint?

A) Biceps brachii

B) Triceps brachii

C) Brachialis

D) Deltoid

Answer: B) Triceps brachii

Which structure acts as a shock absorber between bones in some joints?

A) Ligament

B) Tendon

C) Meniscus

D) Bursa

Answer: C) Meniscus

Which joint allows for movement in only one plane, such as bending and straightening?

A) Ball-and-socket joint

B) Hinge joint

C) Pivot joint

D) Gliding joint

Answer: B) Hinge joint

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info