- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Muscular System

MCQ on Muscular System

MCQ on The Muscular System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Muscular System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the primary function of the muscular system?

A) Support and protection

B) Hormone production

C) Movement

D) Blood cell formation

Answer: C) Movement

Which type of muscle is responsible for involuntary movements?

A) Skeletal muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Smooth muscle

D) Striated muscle

Answer: C) Smooth muscle

Which muscle type is striated and under voluntary control?

A) Cardiac muscle

B) Smooth muscle

C) Skeletal muscle

D) Involuntary muscle

Answer: C) Skeletal muscle

Which muscle is responsible for breathing?

A) Diaphragm

B) Rectus abdominis

C) Trapezius

D) Pectoralis major

Answer: A) Diaphragm

Which muscle type makes up the walls of blood vessels?

A) Skeletal muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Smooth muscle

D) Striated muscle

Answer: C) Smooth muscle

What is the smallest functional unit of a muscle fiber?

A) Sarcomere

B) Myofibril

C) Myosin filament

D) Actin filament

Answer: A) Sarcomere

Which connective tissue surrounds individual muscle fibers?

A) Epimysium

B) Perimysium

C) Endomysium

D) Tendon

Answer: C) Endomysium

What is the main function of tendons?

A) Transmit nerve impulses

B) Provide flexibility

C) Connect muscle to bone

D) Store energy

Answer: C) Connect muscle to bone

Which muscle type is found in the walls of the heart?

A) Skeletal muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Smooth muscle

D) Voluntary muscle

Answer: B) Cardiac muscle

Which muscle is responsible for flexing the forearm?

A) Biceps brachii

B) Triceps brachii

C) Deltoid

D) Quadriceps femoris

Answer: A) Biceps brachii

What is the main function of the sarcoplasmic reticulum in muscle cells?

A) Store calcium ions

B) Produce energy

C) Conduct nerve impulses

D) Synthesize proteins

Answer: A) Store calcium ions

Which muscle is responsible for extension of the knee joint?

A) Quadriceps femoris

B) Hamstrings

C) Gastrocnemius

D) Tibialis anterior

Answer: A) Quadriceps femoris

What is the function of the neuromuscular junction?

A) Generate action potentials

B) Store energy

C) Transmit nerve impulses to muscle fibers

D) Synthesize neurotransmitters

Answer: C) Transmit nerve impulses to muscle fibers

Which muscle is responsible for plantar flexion of the foot?

A) Tibialis anterior

B) Gastrocnemius

C) Soleus

D) Quadriceps femoris

Answer: B) Gastrocnemius

What is the role of calcium ions in muscle contraction?

A) Trigger release of neurotransmitters

B) Break down ATP for energy

C) Bind to troponin to expose binding sites on actin

D) Inhibit enzyme activity

Answer: C) Bind to troponin to expose binding sites on actin

Which muscle is responsible for abduction of the arm (moving it away from the body)?

A) Deltoid

B) Pectoralis major

C) Latissimus dorsi

D) Trapezius

Answer: A) Deltoid

What is the role of ATP in muscle contraction?

A) Act as a neurotransmitter

B) Provide energy for cross-bridge formation

C) Regulate calcium ion concentration

D) Transmit electrical impulses

Answer: B) Provide energy for cross-bridge formation

Which structure stores and releases calcium ions during muscle contraction?

A) Sarcomere

B) Myofibril

C) T tubule

D) Sarcoplasmic reticulum

Answer: D) Sarcoplasmic reticulum

Which muscle is responsible for internal and external rotation of the shoulder joint?

A) Deltoid

B) Pectoralis major

C) Rotator cuff muscles

D) Trapezius

Answer: C) Rotator cuff muscles

What is the primary function of myoglobin in muscle cells?

A) Store oxygen

B) Store glucose

C) Provide structural support

D) Synthesize neurotransmitters

Answer: A) Store oxygen

Which muscle is responsible for extension of the elbow joint?

A) Biceps brachii

B) Triceps brachii

C) Brachialis

D) Deltoid

Answer: B) Triceps brachii

What is the function of acetylcholine at the neuromuscular junction?

A) Break down ATP

B) Inhibit muscle contraction

C) Stimulate muscle contraction

D) Store calcium ions

Answer: C) Stimulate muscle contraction

Which structure surrounds the entire muscle and separates it from surrounding tissues?

A) Tendon

B) Fascicle

C) Epimysium

D) Endomysium

Answer: C) Epimysium

Which muscle type is branched and contains intercalated discs?

A) Skeletal muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Smooth muscle

D) Voluntary muscle

Answer: B) Cardiac muscle

What is the purpose of creatine phosphate in muscle cells?

A) Store oxygen

B) Break down glucose

C) Store energy

D) Transmit nerve impulses

Answer: C) Store energy

Which muscle type is found in the walls of hollow organs such as the stomach and intestines?

A) Skeletal muscle

B) Cardiac muscle

C) Smooth muscle

D) Striated muscle

Answer: C) Smooth muscle

What is the function of myofibrils in muscle cells?

A) Store calcium ions

B) Transmit nerve impulses

C) Generate force during contraction

D) Produce ATP

Answer: C) Generate force during contraction

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info