- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Endocrine System

MCQ on Endocrine System

MCQ on The Endocrine System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Endocrine System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

Which gland is often referred to as the “master gland”?

A) Thyroid gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pituitary gland

D) Pancreas

Answer: C) Pituitary gland

Which hormone is responsible for regulating blood sugar levels?

A) Insulin

B) Glucagon

C) Thyroxine

D) Adrenaline

Answer: A) Insulin

Growth hormone is primarily produced by which gland?

A) Thyroid gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pituitary gland

D) Pancreas

Answer: C) Pituitary gland

Which hormone is responsible for the fight or flight response?

A) Cortisol

B) Insulin

C) Adrenaline

D) Thyroxine

Answer: C) Adrenaline

Which gland regulates metabolism?

A) Adrenal gland

B) Thyroid gland

C) Pituitary gland

D) Pancreas

Answer: B) Thyroid gland

The hormone oxytocin is primarily associated with which function?

A) Milk production

B) Stress response

C) Muscle growth

D) Sleep regulation

Answer: A) Milk production

Which hormone is responsible for the regulation of calcium levels in the blood?

A) Parathyroid hormone

B) Insulin

C) Glucagon

D) Thyroxine

Answer: A) Parathyroid hormone

Which gland is responsible for producing melatonin?

A) Pineal gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pituitary gland

D) Thyroid gland

Answer: A) Pineal gland

Aldosterone is a hormone primarily involved in the regulation of:

A) Blood pressure

B) Blood sugar levels

C) Calcium levels

D) Metabolism

Answer: A) Blood pressure

Which hormone stimulates the production of red blood cells?

A) Estrogen

B) Testosterone

C) Erythropoietin

D) Cortisol

Answer: C) Erythropoietin

Which hormone is responsible for regulating water balance in the body?

A) Aldosterone

B) ADH (Antidiuretic hormone)

C) Oxytocin

D) Thyroxine

Answer: B) ADH (Antidiuretic hormone)

Which gland produces insulin and glucagon?

A) Thyroid gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pancreas

D) Pituitary gland

Answer: C) Pancreas

Which hormone is primarily responsible for stimulating the development of secondary sexual characteristics in males?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Prolactin

Answer: C) Testosterone

Which hormone is produced in response to stress and helps regulate metabolism?

A) Cortisol

B) Insulin

C) Glucagon

D) Thyroxine

Answer: A) Cortisol

Which gland secretes insulin-like growth factors (IGFs)?

A) Thyroid gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pituitary gland

D) Liver

Answer: D) Liver

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating uterine contractions during childbirth?

A) Oxytocin

B) Estrogen

C) Progesterone

D) Testosterone

Answer: A) Oxytocin

Which hormone is responsible for regulating the body’s sleep-wake cycle?

A) Melatonin

B) Serotonin

C) Dopamine

D) Endorphins

Answer: A) Melatonin

Which hormone stimulates milk production in mammary glands?

A) Prolactin

B) Oxytocin

C) Estrogen

D) Progesterone

Answer: A) Prolactin

Which gland is located just below the Adam’s apple and plays a role in regulating metabolism?

A) Thyroid gland

B) Adrenal gland

C) Pancreas

D) Pineal gland

Answer: A) Thyroid gland

Which hormone is responsible for regulating blood calcium levels by promoting calcium absorption in the intestines and calcium reabsorption in the kidneys?

A) Calcitonin

B) Parathyroid hormone

C) Thyroxine

D) Aldosterone

Answer: B) Parathyroid hormone

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the ovaries to produce estrogen and progesterone?

A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

C) Prolactin

D) Thyroxine

Answer: B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

Which hormone regulates the body’s response to stress, including the fight or flight response?

A) Cortisol

B) Insulin

C) Thyroxine

D) Glucagon

Answer: A) Cortisol

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the development of egg-containing follicles in the ovaries?

A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

C) Prolactin

D) Estrogen

Answer: A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the production of sperm in the testes?

A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

C) Testosterone

D) Prolactin

Answer: A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Which hormone regulates sodium and potassium levels in the body, thereby influencing blood pressure?

A) Aldosterone

B) ADH (Antidiuretic hormone)

C) Cortisol

D) Glucagon

Answer: A) Aldosterone

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the release of an egg from the ovary during ovulation?

A) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

C) Progesterone

D) Estrogen

Answer: B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info