- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Respiratory System

MCQ on Respiratory System

MCQ on The Respiratory System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Respiratory System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

Which structure prevents food from entering the respiratory tract during swallowing?

a) Larynx

b) Trachea

c) Epiglottis

d) Bronchi

Answer: c) Epiglottis

The primary gas exchange surface in the respiratory system is found in the:

a) Bronchioles

b) Alveoli

c) Trachea

d) Pharynx

Answer: b) Alveoli

Which of the following is not a function of the respiratory system?

a) Gas exchange

b) Regulation of blood pH

c) Vocalization

d) Regulation of blood glucose levels

Answer: d) Regulation of blood glucose levels

The process by which oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged between the lungs and the blood is called:

a) Respiration

b) Ventilation

c) Inhalation

d) Exhalation

Answer: a) Respiration

Which of the following muscles is primarily responsible for inspiration at rest?

a) Diaphragm

b) External intercostals

c) Internal intercostals

d) Abdominal muscles

Answer: a) Diaphragm

Which of the following gases is not found in inspired air?

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Nitrogen

d) Water vapor

Answer: b) Carbon dioxide

The main function of surfactant in the lungs is to:

a) Increase surface tension

b) Decrease surface tension

c) Increase lung compliance

d) Decrease lung compliance

Answer: b) Decrease surface tension

The structure that connects the larynx to the bronchi is called the:

a) Pharynx

b) Trachea

c) Epiglottis

d) Alveoli

Answer: b) Trachea

The exchange of gases between the blood and body tissues is called:

a) External respiration

b) Internal respiration

c) Pulmonary ventilation

d) Gas transport

Answer: b) Internal respiration

Which of the following is the correct pathway for air as it moves through the respiratory system?

a) Trachea → Bronchi → Bronchioles → Alveoli

b) Bronchi → Trachea → Alveoli → Bronchioles

c) Bronchioles → Trachea → Bronchi → Alveoli

d) Alveoli → Bronchioles → Bronchi → Trachea

Answer: a) Trachea → Bronchi → Bronchioles → Alveoli

The respiratory center that controls breathing is located in the:

a) Brainstem

b) Cerebellum

c) Cerebrum

d) Hypothalamus

Answer: a) Brainstem

The process of moving air into and out of the lungs is known as:

a) Respiration

b) Ventilation

c) Gas exchange

d) Oxygenation

Answer: b) Ventilation

Which of the following is not a part of the upper respiratory tract?

a) Trachea

b) Pharynx

c) Nasal cavity

d) Larynx

Answer: a) Trachea

Which of the following is a disorder characterized by inflammation and narrowing of the airways, leading to difficulty breathing?

a) Asthma

b) Emphysema

c) Pneumonia

d) Bronchitis

Answer: a) Asthma

Hemoglobin primarily carries which gas in the blood?

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Nitrogen

d) Hydrogen

Answer: a) Oxygen

The volume of air inspired or expired with each breath during normal breathing is called:

a) Tidal volume

b) Vital capacity

c) Inspiratory reserve volume

d) Expiratory reserve volume

Answer: a) Tidal volume

Which of the following is not a component of the respiratory membrane where gas exchange occurs in the lungs?

a) Alveolar epithelium

b) Capillary endothelium

c) Surfactant

d) Basement membrane

Answer: c) Surfactant

The average adult breathes in and out approximately how many times per minute at rest?

a) 6-8 times

b) 12-16 times

c) 20-24 times

d) 30-34 times

Answer: b) 12-16 times

Which of the following statements about the pleurae is true?

a) The visceral pleura lines the thoracic cavity.

b) The parietal pleura covers the surface of the lungs.

c) The pleurae secrete mucus to lubricate the lungs during breathing.

d) The pleurae help to create a pressure gradient for lung expansion and recoil.

Answer: d) The pleurae help to create a pressure gradient for lung expansion and recoil.

The majority of carbon dioxide is transported in the blood:

a) Dissolved in plasma

b) Bound to hemoglobin

c) As bicarbonate ions

d) As carbon monoxide

Answer: c) As bicarbonate ions

The primary muscle(s) of expiration during quiet breathing is/are the:

a) Diaphragm

b) External intercostals

c) Internal intercostals

d) Abdominal muscles

Answer: c) Internal intercostals

Which of the following is not a risk factor for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)?

a) Smoking

b) Air pollution

c) Genetic predisposition

d) Regular exercise

Answer: d) Regular exercise

The condition in which there is an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the pleural cavity is known as:

a) Pneumonia

b) Pleurisy

c) Pleural effusion

d) Pulmonary embolism

Answer: c) Pleural effusion

The respiratory control centers in the brain are primarily sensitive to changes in the levels of which gases?

a) Oxygen and carbon dioxide

b) Oxygen and nitrogen

c) Carbon dioxide and nitrogen

d) Carbon dioxide and hydrogen

Answer: a) Oxygen and carbon dioxide

The process by which oxygen is transported from the alveoli to the blood is called:

a) External respiration

b) Internal respiration

c) Pulmonary ventilation

d) Gas exchange

Answer: a) External respiration

Which of the following is not a function of the nasal cavity?

a) Filtration of air

b) Gas exchange

c) Warming and humidifying air

d) Smell reception

Answer: b) Gas exchange

The portion of the respiratory system where gas exchange occurs is known as the:

a) Alveoli

b) Bronchi

c) Trachea

d) Pharynx

Answer: a) Alveoli

The process of removing carbon dioxide from the blood and releasing it into the atmosphere is known as:

a) Inhalation

b) Exhalation

c) Inspiration

d) Respiration

Answer: b) Exhalation

Which of the following respiratory volumes represents the maximum amount of air that can be forcibly exhaled after a maximum inhalation?

a) Tidal volume

b) Inspiratory reserve volume

c) Expiratory reserve volume

d) Vital capacity

Answer: c) Expiratory reserve volume

In which part of the respiratory system does gas exchange with the bloodstream occur?

a) Trachea

b) Larynx

c) Bronchioles

d) Alveoli

Answer: d) Alveoli

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info