- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONSINGAPORE NURSE EXAM MCQ BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

SINGAPORE NURSE EXAM MCQ BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

FOR SNB PRACTICE AND MOCK TEST BOOK : https://www.bookinfopro.com/

SNB PRACTICE AND MOCK TEST BOOK

Singapore Nurse Exam Questions and Answers (Biological Sciences) MCQ based on SNB Question Pattern

SINGAPORE NURSE EXAM MCQ BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (QUESTION AND ANSWER)

Which of the following is the correct order of the cell cycle phases?

a) G1, S, G2, M

b) G1, G2, S, M

c) M, G1, S, G2

d) S, G1, G2, M

Answer: a) G1, S, G2, M

Which organelle is responsible for protein synthesis?

a) Mitochondria

b) Nucleus

c) Golgi apparatus

d) Ribosome

Answer: d) Ribosome

Photosynthesis primarily occurs in which part of a plant cell?

a) Nucleus

b) Mitochondria

c) Chloroplast

d) Vacuole

Answer: c) Chloroplast

Which of the following is responsible for breaking down cellular waste and debris?

a) Lysosomes

b) Endoplasmic reticulum

c) Golgi apparatus

d) Peroxisomes

Answer: a) Lysosomes

Which of the following is not a type of RNA?

a) Messenger RNA (mRNA)

b) Transfer RNA (tRNA)

c) Ribosomal RNA (rRNA)

d) Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)

Answer: d) Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)

Which of the following is an example of a monosaccharide?

a) Glucose

b) Sucrose

c) Lactose

d) Starch

Answer: a) Glucose

Which of the following is responsible for carrying oxygen in the bloodstream?

a) Red blood cells

b) White blood cells

c) Platelets

d) Plasma

Answer: a) Red blood cells

Which of the following is an example of an excretory organ in humans?

a) Liver

b) Stomach

c) Pancreas

d) Kidneys

Answer: d) Kidneys

Which of the following is the smallest unit of classification in biology? a) Species

b) Genus

c) Kingdom

d) Phylum

Answer: a) Species

Which of the following is responsible for carrying genetic information in a cell?

a) RNA

b) Protein

c) DNA

d) Carbohydrate

Answer: c) DNA

Which of the following is an example of a renewable energy source? a) Coal

b) Natural gas

c) Solar power

d) Nuclear power

Answer: c) Solar power

Which of the following is a function of the respiratory system?

a) Regulation of body temperature

b) Transport of oxygen

c) Digestion of food

d) Regulation of water balance

Answer: b) Transport of oxygen

Which of the following is responsible for the transmission of nerve impulses?

a) Neurons

b) Hormones

c) Antibodies

d) Enzymes

Answer: a) Neurons

Which of the following is an example of a dominant trait in humans? a) Blue eyes

b) Attached earlobes

c) Brown hair

d) Blood type O

Answer: c) Brown hair

Which of the following is not a type of symbiotic relationship?

a) Mutualism

b) Parasitism

c) Commensalism

d) Predation

Answer: d) Predation

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of glucose to produce energy in cells?

a) Glycolysis

b) Photosynthesis

c) Krebs cycle

d) Electron transport chain

Answer: a) Glycolysis

Which of the following is an example of an endocrine gland in the human body?

a) Liver

b) Stomach

c) Thyroid

d) Lungs

Answer: c) Thyroid

Which of the following is responsible for the production of antibodies?

a) B cells

b) T cells

c) Red blood cells

d) Platelets

Answer: a) B cells

Which of the following is an example of a vestigial structure in humans?

a) Appendix

b) Heart

c) Lungs

d) Liver

Answer: a) Appendix

Which of the following is a characteristic of a prokaryotic cell?

a) Presence of a nucleus

b) Complex internal membrane system

c) Larger size compared to eukaryotic cells

d) Absence of membrane-bound organelles

Answer: d) Absence of membrane-bound organelles

Which of the following is a renewable natural resource?

a) Natural gas

b) Coal

c) Petroleum

d) Wind energy

Answer: d) Wind energy

Which of the following is an example of a decomposer in an ecosystem?

a) Grasshopper

b) Snake

c) Mushroom

d) Hawk

Answer: c) Mushroom

Which of the following is responsible for the synthesis of proteins in a cell?

a) Ribosomes

b) Endoplasmic reticulum

c) Golgi apparatus

d) Lysosomes

Answer: a) Ribosomes

Which of the following is a type of asexual reproduction?

a) Meiosis

b) Mitosis

c) Fertilization

d) Gametogenesis

Answer: b) Mitosis

Which of the following is the primary function of the urinary system? a) Production of hormones

b) Regulation of body temperature

c) Elimination of waste products

d) Transport of oxygen

Answer: c) Elimination of waste products

Which of the following is responsible for carrying out photosynthesis in plants?

a) Leaves

b) Roots

c) Flowers

d) Stems

Answer: a) Leaves

Which of the following is a characteristic of a biotic factor in an ecosystem?

a) Sunlight

b) Temperature

c) Water

d) Plants

Answer: d) Plants

Which of the following is responsible for the transmission of hereditary traits from parents to offspring?

a) Genes

b) Chromosomes

c) Enzymes

d) Proteins

Answer: a) Genes

Which of the following is an example of an abiotic factor in an ecosystem?

a) Plants

b) Animals

c) Rocks

d) Bacteria

Answer: c) Rocks

Which of the following is responsible for the production of gametes in humans?

a) Ovaries

b) Testes

c) Uterus

d) Placenta

Answer: a) Ovaries

Which of the following is a characteristic of a haploid cell?

a) It contains one set of chromosomes.

b) It is produced by meiosis.

c) It is involved in sexual reproduction.

d) All of the above.

Answer: d) All of the above.

Which of the following is an example of a renewable resource?

a) Natural gas

b) Coal

c) Wind energy

d) Nuclear energy

Answer: c) Wind energy

Which of the following is responsible for the synthesis of ATP in cellular respiration?

a) Glycolysis

b) Krebs cycle

c) Electron transport chain

d) All of the above

Answer: c) Electron transport chain

Which of the following is responsible for the transmission of genetic information from DNA to proteins?

a) Transcription

b) Translation

c) Replication

d) Mutation

Answer: b) Translation

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of fats in the digestive system?

a) Liver

b) Pancreas

c) Gallbladder

d) Bile

Answer: b) Pancreas

Which of the following is responsible for the production of insulin in the human body?

a) Pancreas

b) Thyroid

c) Adrenal glands

d) Pituitary gland

Answer: a) Pancreas

Which of the following is responsible for the regeneration of lost body parts in certain animals?

a) Mitosis

b) Meiosis

c) Binary fission

d) Budding

Answer: a) Mitosis

Which of the following is responsible for the release of neurotransmitters in the nervous system?

a) Neurons

b) Hormones

c) Enzymes

d) Glands

Answer: a) Neurons

Which of the following is responsible for the production of sperm cells in males?

a) Testes

b) Ovaries

c) Uterus

d) Placenta

Answer: a) Testes

Which of the following is responsible for the production of red blood cells in the human body?

a) Liver

b) Kidneys

c) Spleen

d) Bone marrow

Answer: d) Bone marrow

Which of the following is responsible for the regulation of blood sugar levels in the human body?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Thyroxine

d) Epinephrine

Answer: a) Insulin

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of proteins in the digestive system?

a) Stomach

b) Liver

c) Small intestine

d) Large intestine

Answer: a) Stomach

Which of the following is responsible for the release of eggs in the female reproductive system?

a) Ovaries

b) Uterus

c) Fallopian tubes

d) Cervix

Answer: c) Fallopian tubes

Which of the following is responsible for the regulation of body temperature in humans?

a) Sweat glands

b) Adrenal glands

c) Pancreas

d) Lungs

Answer: a) Sweat glands

Which of the following is responsible for the production of milk in the mammary glands of female mammals?

a) Oxytocin

b) Estrogen

c) Progesterone

d) Prolactin

Answer: d) Prolactin

Which of the following is responsible for the production of ATP through the process of chemiosmosis?

a) Photosynthesis

b) Cellular respiration

c) Fermentation

d) Glycolysis

Answer: b) Cellular respiration

Which of the following is responsible for the release of hormones involved in stress response?

a) Adrenal glands

b) Thyroid gland

c) Pituitary gland

d) Pancreas

Answer: a) Adrenal glands

Which of the following is responsible for the production of gametes in plants?

a) Stamen

b) Pistil

c) Petals

d) Sepals

Answer: a) Stamen

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of old or damaged red blood cells in the body?

a) Liver

b) Kidneys

c) Spleen

d) Pancreas

Answer: c) Spleen

Which of the following is responsible for the production of mucus in the respiratory system?

a) Lungs

b) Trachea

c) Bronchi

d) Goblet cells

Answer: d) Goblet cells

if you need more information, comment us below or email us.

thank you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article