- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Reproductive System

MCQ on Reproductive System

MCQ on The Reproductive System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Reproductive System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the primary function of the male reproductive system?

A) Production of eggs

B) Production of sperm

C) Fertilization of eggs

D) Menstruation

Answer: B) Production of sperm

Which of the following structures produces testosterone in males?

A) Testes

B) Seminal vesicles

C) Prostate gland

D) Epididymis

Answer: A) Testes

Where does fertilization typically occur in the female reproductive system?

A) Ovary

B) Uterus

C) Fallopian tube

D) Cervix

Answer: C) Fallopian tube

Which hormone is responsible for the development of female secondary sexual characteristics?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: A) Estrogen

What is the function of the cervix in the female reproductive system?

A) Production of eggs

B) Secretion of estrogen

C) Passage for sperm to enter the uterus

D) Fertilization of eggs

Answer: C) Passage for sperm to enter the uterus

What is the name of the male reproductive organ that carries sperm from the testes to the urethra?

A) Vas deferens

B) Epididymis

C) Seminal vesicle

D) Prostate gland

Answer: A) Vas deferens

Which hormone is responsible for thickening the uterine lining during the menstrual cycle?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: B) Progesterone

What is the name of the female reproductive organ where fetal development occurs?

A) Ovary

B) Uterus

C) Fallopian tube

D) Cervix

Answer: B) Uterus

Which gland produces seminal fluid that nourishes and protects sperm?

A) Prostate gland

B) Testes

C) Seminal vesicles

D) Epididymis

Answer: C) Seminal vesicles

What is the function of the epididymis in the male reproductive system?

A) Production of sperm

B) Storage and maturation of sperm

C) Secretion of testosterone

D) Passage for sperm to enter the urethra

Answer: B) Storage and maturation of sperm

Which hormone is responsible for triggering ovulation in females?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

D) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

Answer: D) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

What is the function of the fallopian tubes in the female reproductive system?

A) Production of eggs

B) Secretion of hormones

C) Transport of eggs from the ovaries to the uterus

D) Secretion of lubricating fluid during intercourse

Answer: C) Transport of eggs from the ovaries to the uterus

Which structure in the female reproductive system is shed during menstruation if fertilization does not occur?

A) Ovary

B) Fallopian tube

C) Uterus lining

D) Cervix

Answer: C) Uterus lining

Which hormone is responsible for the development of male secondary sexual characteristics?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: C) Testosterone

What is the function of the prostate gland in the male reproductive system?

A) Production of sperm

B) Secretion of seminal fluid

C) Storage of sperm

D) Passage for sperm to enter the urethra

Answer: B) Secretion of seminal fluid

Which part of the male reproductive system produces a fluid that helps nourish and protect sperm?

A) Seminiferous tubules

B) Epididymis

C) Prostate gland

D) Seminal vesicles

Answer: D) Seminal vesicles

What is the primary function of the testes in the male reproductive system?

A) Production of sperm

B) Production of eggs

C) Fertilization of eggs

D) Menstruation

Answer: A) Production of sperm

Which hormone is responsible for thickening the uterine lining in preparation for implantation of a fertilized egg?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: B) Progesterone

What is the name of the female reproductive cell?

A) Sperm

B) Ovum

C) Egg

D) Zygote

Answer: B) Ovum

Which structure releases an egg during ovulation?

A) Ovary

B) Fallopian tube

C) Uterus

D) Cervix

Answer: A) Ovary

What is the name of the process by which sperm and egg unite?

A) Ovulation

B) Fertilization

C) Implantation

D) Menstruation

Answer: B) Fertilization

Which hormone is responsible for stimulating the development of the uterine lining during the menstrual cycle?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: A) Estrogen

Where does fertilization of the egg typically occur?

A) Uterus

B) Cervix

C) Fallopian tube

D) Ovary

Answer: C) Fallopian tube

Which structure in the male reproductive system carries sperm from the epididymis to the urethra?

A) Vas deferens

B) Seminiferous tubules

C) Prostate gland

D) Seminal vesicles

Answer: A) Vas deferens

Which hormone is responsible for triggering the shedding of the uterine lining during menstruation?

A) Estrogen

B) Progesterone

C) Testosterone

D) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: B) Progesterone

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info