- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Nervous System

MCQ on Nervous System

MCQ on The Nervous System With Answers

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Nervous System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the primary function of the nervous system?

A) Regulation of body temperature

B) Control of voluntary movements

C) Regulation of hormone production

D) Communication and coordination of body activities

Answer: D) Communication and coordination of body activities

Which cells support and protect neurons in the nervous system?

A) Neurons

B) Neurotransmitters

C) Glial cells

D) Dendrites

Answer: C) Glial cells

What is the role of neurotransmitters in the nervous system?

A) Transmit electrical impulses within neurons

B) Support and protect neurons

C) Transmit signals between neurons

D) Produce myelin sheath around axons

Answer: C) Transmit signals between neurons

Which part of the neuron receives signals from other neurons?

A) Axon

B) Soma

C) Dendrite

D) Myelin sheath

Answer: C) Dendrite

What is the function of the myelin sheath?

A) Transmit signals between neurons

B) Support and protect neurons

C) Produce neurotransmitters

D) Insulate and speed up nerve impulse transmission

Answer: D) Insulate and speed up nerve impulse transmission

Which division of the nervous system controls involuntary functions such as heartbeat and digestion?

A) Central nervous system

B) Peripheral nervous system

C) Autonomic nervous system

D) Somatic nervous system

Answer: C) Autonomic nervous system

What is the role of the cerebellum in the brain?

A) Regulation of body temperature

B) Coordination of voluntary movements and balance

C) Processing sensory information

D) Control of hormone production

Answer: B) Coordination of voluntary movements and balance

Which part of the brain is responsible for higher cognitive functions such as thinking and decision-making?

A) Cerebellum

B) Cerebrum

C) Brainstem

D) Thalamus

Answer: B) Cerebrum

Which neurotransmitter is associated with pleasure and reward?

A) Serotonin

B) Dopamine

C) Acetylcholine

D) GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid)

Answer: B) Dopamine

What is the function of the hypothalamus in the brain?

A) Regulation of body temperature and thirst

B) Coordination of voluntary movements

C) Processing visual information

D) Control of heart rate and breathing

Answer: A) Regulation of body temperature and thirst

Which part of the brainstem is responsible for regulating vital functions such as heart rate and breathing?

A) Medulla oblongata

B) Pons

C) Midbrain

D) Thalamus

Answer: A) Medulla oblongata

Which neurotransmitter is associated with sleep, mood, and appetite regulation?

A) Dopamine

B) Serotonin

C) Acetylcholine

D) Norepinephrine

Answer: B) Serotonin

What is the function of the spinal cord in the nervous system?

A) Control of voluntary movements

B) Regulation of body temperature

C) Relay of information between the brain and the rest of the body

D) Production of neurotransmitters

Answer: C) Relay of information between the brain and the rest of the body

Which part of the neuron transmits electrical impulses away from the cell body?

A) Dendrite

B) Axon

C) Soma

D) Synapse

Answer: B) Axon

What is the role of the frontal lobe in the brain?

A) Processing sensory information

B) Control of voluntary movements and decision-making

C) Coordination of balance and motor skills

D) Regulation of emotions

Answer: B) Control of voluntary movements and decision-making

Which division of the peripheral nervous system controls voluntary movements?

A) Somatic nervous system

B) Autonomic nervous system

C) Sympathetic nervous system

D) Parasympathetic nervous system

Answer: A) Somatic nervous system

What is the function of the amygdala in the brain?

A) Memory formation and learning

B) Regulation of body temperature

C) Processing of visual information

D) Emotional processing and response

Answer: D) Emotional processing and response

Which neurotransmitter is associated with the fight-or-flight response?

A) Serotonin

B) Dopamine

C) Acetylcholine

D) Norepinephrine

Answer: D) Norepinephrine

Which part of the brain is responsible for relaying sensory information to the cerebral cortex?

A) Cerebellum

B) Thalamus

C) Hypothalamus

D) Medulla oblongata

Answer: B) Thalamus

What is the function of the somatosensory cortex in the brain?

A) Control of voluntary movements

B) Processing of visual information

C) Sensation and perception of touch, pressure, and pain

D) Regulation of emotions

Answer: C) Sensation and perception of touch, pressure, and pain

Which part of the neuron contains the nucleus and most of the cell’s organelles?

A) Axon

B) Soma (cell body)

C) Dendrite

D) Synapse

Answer: B) Soma (cell body)

What is the function of the parietal lobe in the brain?

A) Regulation of body temperature

B) Processing of auditory information

C) Sensation and perception of touch and spatial awareness

D) Control of voluntary movements

Answer: C) Sensation and perception of touch and spatial awareness

Which neurotransmitter is associated with muscle movement and motor control?

A) Serotonin

B) Dopamine

C) Acetylcholine

D) GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid)

Answer: C) Acetylcholine

What is the role of the occipital lobe in the brain?

A) Processing of auditory information

B) Regulation of body temperature

C) Processing of visual information

D) Control of emotions

Answer: C) Processing of visual information

Which part of the brain is responsible for regulating the sleep-wake cycle and circadian rhythms?

A) Pineal gland

B) Pituitary gland

C) Hypothalamus

D) Thalamus

Answer: A) Pineal gland

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info