- Advertisement -

MCQ ON GFR

MCQ ON GFR

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the GFR Questions with Answers – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

“GFR” stands for Glomerular Filtration Rate. It is a measure of how well the kidneys are functioning. Glomeruli are tiny structures in the kidneys that filter waste products and excess substances from the blood, forming urine. The glomerular filtration rate measures the rate at which blood is filtered through the glomeruli per unit of time.

What does GFR stand for?

A) Glucose Filtration Ratio

B) Glomerular Filtration Rate

C) Glucagon Function Ratio

D) Glucose Fermentation Rate

Answer: B) Glomerular Filtration Rate

Which of the following substances is primarily filtered by the glomerulus to determine GFR?

A) Glucose

B) Sodium

C) Creatinine

D) Urea

Answer: C) Creatinine

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

What is the approximate normal GFR in a healthy adult?

A) 10-20 mL/min

B) 50-70 mL/min

C) 80-120 mL/min

D) 150-200 mL/min

Answer: C) 80-120 mL/min

Which of the following is a method used to estimate GFR clinically?

A) Renal biopsy

B) Urinalysis

C) Serum creatinine measurement

D) Blood pressure monitoring

Answer: C) Serum creatinine measurement

Which hormone plays a role in regulating GFR by constricting afferent arterioles?

A) Aldosterone

B) Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)

C) Angiotensin II

D) Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP)

Answer: C) Angiotensin II

Which of the following conditions would likely result in a decreased GFR?

A) Renal artery stenosis

B) Hyperaldosteronism

C) Hyponatremia

D) Hypervolemia

Answer: A) Renal artery stenosis

Which of the following equations is commonly used to estimate GFR based on serum creatinine levels?

A) MDRD equation

B) BMI equation

C) Hemoglobin equation

D) Blood pressure equation

Answer: A) MDRD equation

Which of the following factors would increase GFR?

A) Sympathetic nervous system activation

B) Angiotensin II release

C) Afferent arteriole constriction

D) Efferent arteriole dilation

Answer: D) Efferent arteriole dilation

Which renal structure directly regulates GFR by adjusting its diameter in response to various signals?

A) Glomerulus

B) Bowman’s capsule

C) Proximal convoluted tubule

D) Juxtaglomerular apparatus

Answer: A) Glomerulus

Which of the following substances is NOT typically filtered by the glomerulus?

A) Water

B) Glucose

C) Red blood cells

D) Urea

Answer: C) Red blood cells

Which of the following is a consequence of a decreased GFR?

A) Increased urine output

B) Increased retention of waste products

C) Decreased blood pressure

D) Decreased serum potassium levels

Answer: B) Increased retention of waste products

Which of the following is NOT a method to directly measure GFR?

A) Inulin clearance

B) Creatinine clearance

C) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level

D) Radioisotope clearance

Answer: C) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level

Which of the following conditions is associated with an increased GFR?

A) Dehydration

B) Heart failure

C) Renal artery stenosis

D) Cirrhosis

Answer: A) Dehydration

Which of the following substances is freely filtered by the glomerulus and then reabsorbed in the renal tubules?

A) Creatinine

B) Urea

C) Glucose

D) Sodium

Answer: C) Glucose

Which hormone acts to increase GFR by relaxing mesangial cells and dilating glomerular capillaries?

A) Aldosterone

B) Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP)

C) Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)

D) Nitric oxide

Answer: D) Nitric oxide

Which of the following conditions is associated with a decreased GFR?

A) Hyperthyroidism

B) Nephrotic syndrome

C) Hypoproteinemia

D) Hypertension

Answer: B) Nephrotic syndrome

Which of the following statements about GFR is true?

A) GFR increases with age.

B) GFR is higher in females compared to males.

C) GFR is inversely proportional to renal blood flow.

D) GFR is a measure of kidney tubular function.

Answer: C) GFR is inversely proportional to renal blood flow.

Which of the following factors can affect GFR?

A) Blood pressure

B) Blood glucose levels

C) Body mass index (BMI)

D) Hemoglobin concentration

Answer: A) Blood pressure

Which of the following conditions is associated with a normal GFR?

A) Chronic kidney disease (CKD)

B) Acute kidney injury (AKI)

C) Diabetes mellitus

D) Hypertension

Answer: D) Hypertension

Which of the following equations is used to calculate GFR in children?

A) Cockcroft-Gault equation

B) MDRD equation

C) Schwartz equation

D) Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) equation

Answer: C) Schwartz equation

Which of the following substances is often used as a marker for estimating GFR?

A) Uric acid

B) Serum albumin

C) Serum creatinine

D) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN)

Answer: C) Serum creatinine

Which of the following physiological changes occurs during exercise to maintain GFR?

A) Decreased sympathetic nervous system activity

B) Increased release of aldosterone

C) Constriction of afferent arterioles

D) Dilation of glomerular capillaries

Answer: D) Dilation of glomerular capillaries

Which of the following conditions may result in an increased GFR?

A) Chronic kidney disease (CKD)

B) Diabetic nephropathy

C) Hyperthyroidism

D) Cirrhosis

Answer: C) Hyperthyroidism

Which of the following substances is used in the gold standard method for measuring GFR?

A) Creatinine

B) Inulin

C) Urea

D) Cystatin C

Answer: B) Inulin

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

Previous article
Next article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info