- Advertisement -

MCQ on Liver

MCQ on Liver

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Liver Questions with Answers – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the primary function of the liver?

a) Digestion of carbohydrates

b) Filtration of blood

c) Synthesis of bile

d) Regulation of body temperature

Answer: b) Filtration of blood

Which of the following is not a function of the liver?

a) Storage of glycogen

b) Production of insulin

c) Detoxification of harmful substances

d) Synthesis of plasma proteins

Answer: b) Production of insulin

Which lobe of the liver is the largest?

a) Right lobe

b) Left lobe

c) Caudate lobe

d) Quadrate lobe

Answer: a) Right lobe

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

What is the functional unit of the liver called?

a) Hepatocyte

b) Kupffer cell

c) Hepatic sinusoid

d) Bile ductule

Answer: a) Hepatocyte

Which hormone stimulates the release of bile from the gallbladder into the duodenum?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Cholecystokinin (CCK)

d) Secretin

Answer: c) Cholecystokinin (CCK)

The liver receives blood from which two major vessels?

a) Superior vena cava and inferior vena cava

b) Pulmonary artery and pulmonary vein

c) Aorta and pulmonary trunk

d) Hepatic artery and hepatic portal vein

Answer: d) Hepatic artery and hepatic portal vein

Which enzyme is predominantly found in hepatocytes and is used as a marker of liver damage?

a) Alanine aminotransferase (ALT)

b) Aspartate aminotransferase (AST)

c) Alkaline phosphatase (ALP)

d) Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT)

Answer: a) Alanine aminotransferase (ALT)

Which vitamin is stored in the liver?

a) Vitamin C

b) Vitamin B12

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin K

Answer: d) Vitamin K

Which of the following is a function of bile?

a) Emulsification of fats

b) Activation of pancreatic enzymes

c) Neutralization of stomach acid

d) Regulation of blood glucose levels

Answer: a) Emulsification of fats

Which liver disorder is characterized by the accumulation of fat within hepatocytes?

a) Cirrhosis

b) Hepatitis

c) Steatosis

d) Cholecystitis

Answer: c) Steatosis

Which component of bile aids in the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins?

a) Bile salts

b) Bilirubin

c) Cholesterol

d) Phospholipids

Answer: a) Bile salts

The hepatic portal vein carries blood from the ________ to the liver.

a) Spleen

b) Kidneys

c) Intestines

d) Heart

Answer: c) Intestines

Which liver function is responsible for the conversion of ammonia to urea?

a) Detoxification

b) Glycogenesis

c) Urea synthesis

d) Bile production

Answer: c) Urea synthesis

Which of the following substances is not synthesized by the liver?

a) Albumin

b) Fibrinogen

c) Hemoglobin

d) Clotting factors

Answer: c) Hemoglobin

Which liver disorder is characterized by chronic inflammation and scarring of the liver tissue?

a) Cirrhosis

b) Hepatitis

c) Steatosis

d) Cholecystitis

Answer: a) Cirrhosis

Which structure regulates the flow of bile from the common bile duct into the duodenum?

a) Sphincter of Oddi

b) Pyloric sphincter

c) Ileocecal valve

d) Hepatic duct

Answer: a) Sphincter of Oddi

Which enzyme is responsible for the breakdown of bilirubin in the liver?

a) Biliverdin reductase

b) Bilirubin oxidase

c) Urobilinogenase

d) Glucuronyl transferase

Answer: d) Glucuronyl transferase

Which liver function is responsible for the storage of iron?

a) Glycogenolysis

b) Detoxification

c) Synthesis of plasma proteins

d) Ferritin synthesis

Answer: d) Ferritin synthesis

Which liver enzyme is elevated in cases of obstructive jaundice?

a) ALT

b) AST

c) ALP

d) GGT

Answer: c) ALP

Which liver function is responsible for the synthesis of bile acids?

a) Detoxification

b) Lipid metabolism

c) Protein synthesis

d) Bile production

Answer: d) Bile production

Which condition is characterized by the presence of gallstones in the gallbladder?

a) Cholecystitis

b) Cholelithiasis

c) Choledocholithiasis

d) Cholangitis

Answer: b) Cholelithiasis

Which liver function is responsible for the conversion of excess glucose to glycogen for storage?

a) Glycogenesis

b) Glycogenolysis

c) Gluconeogenesis

d) Lipogenesis

Answer: a) Glycogenesis

Which liver disorder is commonly caused by viral infection?

a) Cirrhosis

b) Hepatitis

c) Steatosis

d) Cholecystitis

Answer: b) Hepatitis

Which of the following is not a risk factor for liver disease?

a) Heavy alcohol consumption

b) Obesity

c) Smoking

d) Hepatitis B and C viruses

Answer: c) Smoking

Which liver function is responsible for the metabolism of drugs and toxins?

a) Detoxification

b) Bile production

c) Protein synthesis

d) Lipid metabolism

Answer: a) Detoxification

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info