- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Circulatory System

MCQ on Circulatory System

MCQ on The Circulatory System

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Circulatory System – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is the main function of the circulatory system?

a) Respiration

b) Digestion

c) Transportation of nutrients and oxygen

d) Excretion

Answer: c) Transportation of nutrients and oxygen

Which of the following is the primary organ of the circulatory system?

a) Heart

b) Liver

c) Kidneys

d) Brain

Answer: a) Heart

Which type of blood vessel carries blood away from the heart? a) Veins

b) Capillaries

c) Arteries

d) Venules

Answer: c) Arteries

The liquid component of blood is called:

a) Plasma

b) Platelets

c) Red blood cells

d) White blood cells

Answer: a) Plasma

What is the function of red blood cells?

a) Fight infections

b) Carry oxygen

c) Clot blood

d) Produce antibodies

Answer: b) Carry oxygen

Which of the following is not a type of blood vessel?

a) Artery

b) Vein

c) Nerve

d) Capillary

Answer: c) Nerve

The largest artery in the human body is the:

a) Aorta

b) Pulmonary artery

c) Renal artery

d) Carotid artery

Answer: a) Aorta

Blood is pumped out of the heart into the circulation by the:

a) Atria

b) Ventricles

c) Valves

d) Septum

Answer: b) Ventricles

Which chamber of the heart receives oxygenated blood from the lungs?

a) Right atrium

b) Left atrium

c) Right ventricle

d) Left ventricle

Answer: b) Left atrium

The contraction phase of the cardiac cycle is known as:

a) Diastole

b) Systole

c) Tachycardia

d) Bradycardia

Answer: b) Systole

What is the purpose of valves in the circulatory system?

a) To regulate blood pressure

b) To prevent the backflow of blood

c) To produce red blood cells

d) To transport oxygen

Answer: b) To prevent the backflow of blood

The circulation of blood between the heart and lungs is known as:

a) Systemic circulation

b) Pulmonary circulation

c) Coronary circulation

d) Renal circulation

Answer: b) Pulmonary circulation

Which of the following blood vessels carries oxygenated blood?

a) Pulmonary artery

b) Pulmonary vein

c) Aorta

d) Inferior vena cava

Answer: b) Pulmonary vein

What is the function of platelets in the blood?

a) Carry oxygen

b) Fight infections

c) Clot blood

d) Transport nutrients

Answer: c) Clot blood

The medical term for high blood pressure is:

a) Hypotension

b) Hypertension

c) Tachycardia

d) Bradycardia

Answer: b) Hypertension

Which of the following is not a component of the lymphatic system?

a) Lymph nodes

b) Lymphatic vessels

c) Spleen

d) Pancreas

Answer: d) Pancreas

Blood is returned to the heart from the body by the:

a) Pulmonary veins

b) Inferior vena cava

c) Aorta

d) Pulmonary artery

Answer: b) Inferior vena cava

The process by which white blood cells engulf and destroy pathogens is called:

a) Coagulation

b) Hemostasis

c) Phagocytosis

d) Diapedesis

Answer: c) Phagocytosis

The average adult human body contains approximately how many liters of blood?

a) 2-3 liters

b) 4-5 liters

c) 6-7 liters

d) 8-9 liters

Answer: b) 4-5 liters

Which of the following is not a major type of blood vessel?

a) Artery

b) Vein

c) Lymphatic vessel

d) Capillary

Answer: c) Lymphatic vessel

Which of the following is not a function of the lymphatic system?

a) Absorption of dietary fats

b) Immune defense

c) Regulation of blood pressure

d) Fluid balance

Answer: c) Regulation of blood pressure

What is the purpose of hemoglobin in red blood cells?

a) Transport oxygen

b) Fight infections

c) Clot blood

d) Remove carbon dioxide

Answer: a) Transport oxygen

The superior vena cava returns blood to the heart from the:

a) Lower body

b) Upper body

c) Lungs

d) Liver

Answer: b) Upper body

Blood leaving the right ventricle of the heart travels to the:

a) Lungs

b) Body tissues

c) Liver

d) Brain

Answer: a) Lungs

Which of the following is not a component of the cardiovascular system?

a) Heart

b) Blood vessels

c) Lungs

d) Lymph nodes

Answer: d) Lymph nodes

The heart’s electrical impulse originates in the:

a) Atria

b) Ventricles

c) Sinoatrial (SA) node

d) Atrioventricular (AV) node

Answer: c) Sinoatrial (SA) node

What is the function of the coronary arteries?

a) Carry blood away from the heart

b) Carry blood to the lungs

c) Supply oxygen and nutrients to the heart muscle

d) Drain deoxygenated blood from the heart

Answer: c) Supply oxygen and nutrients to the heart muscle

Which of the following is a symptom of poor circulation?

a) Increased heart rate

b) Hypertension

c) Cold extremities

d) Dizziness

Answer: c) Cold extremities

The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide between the blood and tissues occurs in the:

a) Arteries

b) Veins

c) Capillaries

d) Lungs

Answer: c) Capillaries

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info