- Advertisement -
NURSING EXAMINATIONMCQ on Cardiovascular Homeostasis

MCQ on Cardiovascular Homeostasis

MCQ on Cardiovascular Homeostasis

Frequently Asked MCQ quiz on the Cardiavascular Homeostasis Questions with Answers – MCQ Quiz for Competitive Exam Preparation – These questions given will be useful for competitive exams preparation. We will be updating more mcq regularly, please follow our website regularly.

What is cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) Maintenance of blood pressure within a narrow range

b) Regulation of blood flow to various organs

c) Maintenance of balance in the cardiovascular system

d) Control of heart rate and stroke volume

Answer: c) Maintenance of balance in the cardiovascular system

Which of the following is not a component of cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) Blood pressure regulation

b) Blood glucose control

c) Blood volume regulation

d) Blood flow distribution

Answer: b) Blood glucose control

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

Which organ plays a key role in regulating blood pressure?

a) Liver

b) Kidneys

c) Lungs

d) Pancreas

Answer: b) Kidneys

Which hormone is primarily responsible for regulating blood pressure by controlling blood volume and vasoconstriction?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Aldosterone

d) Thyroxine

Answer: c) Aldosterone

What is the primary mechanism by which the kidneys regulate blood pressure?

a) Altering heart rate

b) Regulating blood volume and electrolyte balance

c) Directly controlling blood vessel constriction and dilation

d) Modulating the release of adrenal hormones

Answer: b) Regulating blood volume and electrolyte balance

Which of the following hormones increases blood pressure by promoting sodium reabsorption and water retention?

a) Aldosterone

b) Insulin

c) Glucagon

d) Epinephrine

Answer: a) Aldosterone

What role does the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS) play in cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) It regulates blood glucose levels.

b) It regulates blood pH.

c) It controls blood pressure and volume.

d) It modulates heart rate and stroke volume.

Answer: c) It controls blood pressure and volume.

Which of the following is not a mechanism to regulate blood pressure?

a) Baroreceptor reflex

b) Chemoreceptor reflex

c) Renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS)

d) Thermoregulation

Answer: d) Thermoregulation

What role do baroreceptors play in cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) They sense changes in blood pressure and adjust heart rate and stroke volume accordingly.

b) They regulate blood glucose levels.

c) They control blood pH.

d) They modulate blood flow to specific organs.

Answer: a) They sense changes in blood pressure and adjust heart rate and stroke volume accordingly.

How do chemoreceptors contribute to cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) They regulate blood glucose levels.

b) They sense changes in blood oxygen and carbon dioxide levels and adjust heart rate and respiration.

c) They control blood pH.

d) They modulate blood flow to specific organs.

Answer: b) They sense changes in blood oxygen and carbon dioxide levels and adjust heart rate and respiration.

Which of the following statements about blood pressure regulation is correct?

a) Parasympathetic stimulation increases blood pressure.

b) Sympathetic stimulation decreases blood pressure.

c) Vasodilation increases blood pressure.

d) Vasoconstriction decreases blood pressure.

Answer: d) Vasoconstriction decreases blood pressure.

What effect does vasodilation have on blood pressure?

a) Increases blood pressure

b) Decreases blood pressure

c) No effect on blood pressure

d) Increases heart rate

Answer: b) Decreases blood pressure

Which of the following hormones has a direct effect on blood vessel constriction?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Aldosterone

d) Angiotensin II

Answer: d) Angiotensin II

How does the body respond to a decrease in blood pressure?

a) By decreasing heart rate and increasing blood volume

b) By increasing heart rate and constricting blood vessels

c) By decreasing heart rate and dilating blood vessels

d) By increasing heart rate and decreasing blood volume

Answer: b) By increasing heart rate and constricting blood vessels

Which of the following factors does not contribute to the regulation of blood pressure?

a) Hormonal regulation

b) Neural regulation

c) Blood viscosity

d) Body temperature

Answer: d) Body temperature

What is the primary function of the atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) hormone?

a) To increase blood pressure

b) To decrease blood pressure

c) To regulate blood glucose levels

d) To stimulate vasoconstriction

Answer: b) To decrease blood pressure

Which of the following is a function of vasopressin (antidiuretic hormone, ADH) in cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) Decreasing blood volume

b) Increasing blood pressure

c) Increasing urine output

d) Stimulating vasodilation

Answer: b) Increasing blood pressure

What is the primary function of the endothelin hormone in cardiovascular homeostasis?

a) To decrease blood pressure

b) To increase blood pressure

c) To regulate blood glucose levels

d) To stimulate vasodilation

Answer: b) To increase blood pressure

How does the sympathetic nervous system contribute to blood pressure regulation?

a) By stimulating vasodilation

b) By increasing heart rate and constricting blood vessels

c) By decreasing heart rate and dilating blood vessels

d) By inhibiting the release of aldosterone

Answer: b) By increasing heart rate and constricting blood vessels

What effect does increased blood viscosity have on blood pressure?

a) Increases blood pressure

b) Decreases blood pressure

c) No effect on blood pressure

d) Increases heart rate

Answer: a) Increases blood pressure

Which of the following hormones promotes sodium excretion and increases urine output to regulate blood pressure?

a) Aldosterone

b) Angiotensin II

c) Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP)

d) Vasopressin (antidiuretic hormone, ADH)

Answer: c) Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP)

Which of the following is a function of angiotensin II in blood pressure regulation?

a) Promotes sodium excretion

b) Stimulates vasodilation

c) Increases blood volume

d) Decreases heart rate

Answer: c) Increases blood volume

FOLLOW YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR MORE MCQS CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Related article

Nurse Info